“A declaratory statement is a means for determining the rights of parties when a controversy, or when doubt concerning the applicability of any statutory provision, rule or order has arisen before any wrong has actually been committed.” Fla.Admin. Code Rule 28-4.05. A declaratory statement adjudicates rights, cf., School Bd. of Leon County v. Mitchell, 346 So.2d 562 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); it is “final agency action” and “reviewable in the same way as orders entered in Section 120.57 proceedings, . .” State Dept. of Health, etc. v. Barr, supra, at 505. A rule-making proceeding, authorized by § 120.54(3), on the other hand, allows “affected persons an opportunity to present evidence and argument on all issues under consideration appropriate to inform [the agency] of their contentions.” As we stated in Balino v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative, etc., 362 So.2d 21, 24 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978), the purpose of a rule-making hearing under § 120.54(3) is two-fold: