The defendant was unable to produce evidence of her commission, however, and the deputies placed her under arrest.
It is the state’s position that the defendant impersonated an officer with the intent to gain the advantage of carrying a weapon. The trial judge in his reasons for judgment did not specify what privilege or advantage he found the defendant had intended to gain from the alleged impersonation.
We granted writ of certiorari because the state’s position, which was apparently adopted by the trial court, appears to be contrary to the meaning of the criminal statute. La.R.S. 14:112 provides that false personation is a crime only if done “with the intent to injure or defraud, or to obtain or secure any special privilege or advantage.” As noted above, the trial judge found that the defendant was not guilty of the crime of carrying a concealed weapon. The carrying of an unconcealed weapon is not a special privilege or advantage enjoyed by a police officer.