Mid-State Homes, Inc. v. Lertrge
[…] An award of $300 was made to the Lartigues’ attorney as a fee for dissolving the writ of seizure and sale.

The resolutory issue on appeal is whether the legal requirements for executory process were met by Mid-State.

Our examination of the record answers this question in the negative. While a claim for repayment of insurance premiums may be made through executory proceedings and while it is not required that evidence of such payments be in authentic form, the requirements of LSA-C.C.P. art. 2637 are quite precise. They read in pertinent part as follows:

“Evidence as to the proper party defendant, or as to the necessity for appointing an attorney at law to represent an unrepresented defendant, or of the breach or occurrence of a condition of the act of mortgage or privilege maturing the obligation, need not be submitted in authentic form. These facts may be proved by the verified petition, or supplemental petition, or by affidavits submitted therewith.