The defendants filed a demurrer which was overruled, and after a trial on the merits, the chancellor divided the land into seven parcels. He assigned each heir one parcel, adjusted the equities by requiring complainants to pay owelty and granted the complainants the parcel which included the family home. No error was assigned as to the manner in which the property was divided.
In fact, the only error assigned by the appellants, the children of Banks, is that the chancellor erred in overruling their demurrer in that the partition sought by the appellees “was not authorized or contemplated” by section 11-21-3 Mississippi Code Annotated (1972), which reads:
Partition of land held by joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, having an estate in possession or a right of possession and not in reversion or remainder, whether the joint interest be in the free-hold or in a term of years not less than five, may be made by decree of the chancery court of that county in which the lands or some part thereof, are situated; or, if the lands be held by devise or descent, the division may be ordered by the chancery court of the county in which the will was probated or letters of administration granted, although none of the lands be in that county.
However, any person owning an indefeasible fee simple title to an undivided interest in land may procure a partition of said land and have the interest of such person set apart in fee simple free from the claims of life or other tenants, re-maindermen or reversioners, provided the life or other tenants, and other known living persons having an interest in the lands, are made defendants if they do not join in the proceeding as complainants or petitioners.
*1365The statute provides that the life tenant and remaindermen may “join in the proceeding as complainants or petitioners.”