West v. Greene County Board of Supervisors
[…] The taxpayers appealed from the Board of Supervisor’s order to the circuit court. Honorable Merle Palmer, the circuit judge, recused himself stating as reason that his court reporter was paid pro rata from the counties in the district, and she had an interest in the outcome of the case, which affected him. He designated Circuit Judge Lester Williamson to sit as special judge. Subsequently, Judge Williamson transferred the cause to the chancery court presided over by Chancellor Rex Gordon. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 9-1-11 (1972) sets forth the instances in which a judge should not preside on a case:

“The judge of a court shall not preside on the trial of any cause where the parties, or either of them, shall be connected with him by affinity or consanguinity, or where he may be interested in the same, or wherein he may have been of counsel, except by the consent of the judge and of the parties.”

Judge Gordon did not come within the provisions of the above statute. He was not related to any of the parties, he was not interested in the cause, and the first assignment is without merit.

II.