132 F.3d 41
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review for abuse of discretion a district court's decision regarding the imposition of a probation condition, see United States v. Juvenile # 1 (LWO), 38 F.3d 470, 472 (9th Cir.1994), and we affirm.
Jensen contends that the district court abused its discretion by refusing to modify Jensen's probation conditions to allow him to possess a firearm. This contention lacks merit.
In addition to the mandatory conditions of probation required by 18 U.S.C. § 3563(a), a sentencing court has discretionary authority to impose certain additional conditions of probation "reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2)" and "reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 3553(a)(2)." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b) (1995); see 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(8) (discretionary condition that defendant "refrain from possessing a firearm").