Yarbrough v. Pfeiffer
[…] He asserts that the warrant was secured improperly to assist the administra*1178tive investigation wherein no right to a search warrant existed, and hence the issuance thereof was an abuse of process. He further contends that there was no probable cause for issuing the warrant, that the warrant was an improper “general” warrant, and that the warrant was illegally executed. As a result of the alleged illegal search resulting in the seizure of his personal property and the improper use of such property thereafter, the petitioner contends that he is entitled to immunity under Section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides:

No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or State Attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal