Both indictments were
[…] See State v. Revere, 232 La. 184, 94 So.2d 25 (1957).
Having found the indictments invalid at their inception, we are not required to rule on other assignments made by defendant.
For the above reasons, the decision of the district court is reversed and we sustain the motion to quash those indictments of February 9, 1979, and February 21, 1979, which were returned against defendant-relator herein by the grand jury of East Baton Rouge Parish.
REVERSED AND MOTION TO QUASH GRANTED.
. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 401 provides:
“In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:
“(1) Be a citizen of the United States and of this state who has resided within the parish in which he is to serve as a juror for at least one year immediately preceding his jury service;
“(2) Be at least eighteen years of age. (Amended by Acts 1972, No. 695, § 1.)
“(3) Be able to read, write, and speak the English language;
“(4) Not be under interdiction, or incapable of serving as a juror because of a mental or physical infirmity; and
“(5) Not be under indictment for a felony, nor have been convicted of a felony for which he has not been pardoned. (Corrected by Act 310 of 1966).”
. Rule 25, § 2 provides: