Danzy v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2672 provides in pertinent part concerning compromise settlement under the Tort Claims Act as follows:

“The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.”

28 U.S.C. § 2679(b) provides: