In re Florida Workers' Compensation Rules of Procedure
[…] (c)Service by Mail. When service is effectuated by mail, five days shall be added to the time allowed for the performance of any act required to be done, or allowed to be done, within a certain time after service. [This sub-section does not apply to the filing requirements for institution of appellate proceedings.]

COMMENT

RULE 3.

1979 REVISION. This replaces Rule 2(h), 1977 W.C.R.P., which merely provided *983“ ‘Service’ shall be as provided in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.”

Subsection (c) replaces Rule 3(b), W.C.R. P.1977. The caveat to the filing of appellate proceedings is to warn of the jurisdictional nature of § 440.25(4)(f), Fla.Stat. 1979, which provides:

Beginning on October 1, 1979, procedures with respect to appeals from orders of deputy commissioners shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules. The provisions of paragraphs (a)-(e) shall apply only until September 30, 1979.

RULE 4. COMPUTATION OF TIME