To be sure the terms of the note permitted the bank “. . .at its option . to receive the income thereon” but in fact the estate received the income, not the bank. Had the bank exercised the option we might have had a more difficult problem but it did not, so we need not cross that bridge here.
3. As to the Court Selecting Assets
Section 731.011, Florida Statutes (1975), effective January 1, 1976, provides:
Determination of Substantive Rights; Procedures. — The Florida Probate Code shall become effective on January 1,1976. The substantive rights of all persons that have vested prior to January 1,1976, shall be determined as provided in former chapters 731-737 and chapters 744-746 as they exist prior to January 1, 1976. The procedures for the enforcement of substantive rights that have vested before January 1, 1976, shall be as provided in this code.
Pursuant to this cited section, the lower court concluded that the selection of assets was merely procedural in nature rather than substantive and therefore that the new Florida Probate Code, and accordingly Section 732.214 of the Florida Statutes (1975), was applicable.