Pursuant to this cited section, the lower court concluded that the selection of assets was merely procedural in nature rather than substantive and therefore that the new Florida Probate Code, and accordingly Section 732.214 of the Florida Statutes (1975), was applicable.
Section 732.214 provides in part:
“On petition of the personal representative or the surviving spouse and after notice and hearing, the court shall determine the amount of the elective share and order its payment in cash or in kind within a time certain from the assets of the estate subject to the elective share.” (emphasis supplied)
We certainly agree that the new statute would appear to mandate that the court determine what is to be distributed, although we are confident such delegation would not permit arbitrary abuse of the power.