In an amended complaint filed by the plaintiff, as a
[…] First Florida Business Consultants, Inc., 338 So.2d 561 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976).
If the allegations could be regarded as legally adequate to prompt the substituted service on Gail Connell, the uncontradict-ed affidavits filed in support of her motion to quash the process were sufficient to show invalidity of the service upon her; and it was error to deny her motion to quash.
The order appealed from is reversed and the cause is remanded with directions to enter an order quashing the substituted service on the defendant-appellant Gail Con-nell.
It is so ordered.
. § 48.181, Fla.Stat. (1977), provides that acceptance of non-residents or residents who become non-residents of “the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state or to have an office or agency in the state” constitutes appointment by such persons of the secretary of state as their agent for service upon them of process “in any action or proceeding against them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incident to the business or business venture;” with provision that process so