[PUBLISH]
[…] 5
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to
comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . with respect
to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to . . .
(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a
result of the failure; . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(1) (1998). This provision must be understood in the context
of TILA’s general regulatory scheme.
In addition to actual damages, TILA provides three ways of remedying
violations of its provisions. First, TILA empowers the Federal Trade Commission
as its overall enforcement agency, 15 U.S.C. §1607(c), and provides other federal
agencies with enforcement authority over specific categories of lenders. 15 U.S.C.
§1607(a). The enforcing agencies are authorized to “adjust the account of the
person to whom credit was extended, to assure that such person will not be
required to pay a finance charge in excess of the finance charge actually disclosed
or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage rate actually disclosed, whichever
is lower.” 15 U.S.C. § 1607(e)(1).3 Second, TILA imposes criminal liability on
persons who willfully and knowingly violate the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1611.
Finally, TILA creates a private cause of action for statutory damages, which may
be assessed in addition to any actual damages awarded.
3