Furthermore the record does not support the finding that Hero Lands was operating a land fill business and accordingly was not violating the zoning ordinance or parish or state requirements for an occupational license. The word “business” is not defined in the revised statutes dealing with occupational license taxes. However, for sales tax purposes, which are extremely broad, “business” is defined as not including “the occasional and isolated sales by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business” L.R.S. 47:301(1). “Engaging in business in this state” is defined as including: “[Mjaintaining directly, indirectly, or through a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business or by having an agent, salesman or solicitor operating within the state under the authority of the seller or its subsidiary irrespective of whether such place of business, agent, salesman or solicitor is located in this state permanently or temporarily or whether such seller or subsidiary is qualified to do business in this state”. L.R.S. 47:301(4)(h).
*727Hero Lands did not “engage in business” as contemplated by L.R.S. 47:301(4)(h). It is an established principle that an isolated or occasional transaction does not constitute the doing of business as contemplated by the occupational licensing law.