Lester v. Rebel Crane & Service Co.
[…] We might point out that the testimony established that it was company policy to pay permanent employees their full salaries when they were out ill, even when they were not entitled to workmen’s compensation benefits, and that since Mr. Lester was a permanent employee, he was always paid full salary for all injuries or illnesses, and, in this case, the amount of compensation benefits he received was simply deducted.

*1320We further agree with the trial court’s finding that plaintiff’s claim had prescribed under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which states:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration' of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”

The suit was brought more than two years after the accident occurred. In Bolden v. Georgia Cas. & Sur.