concurring specially:
[…] The defendant’s testimony at these depositions was subsequently used as a basis for criminal charges against him. The defendant moved to dismiss the information on the basis of statutory immunity. § 914.04, Fla.Stat. (1975). When this motion was denied he pled nolo contendere to two counts and appealed. The Third District Court of Appeal per curiam affirmed *1369the conviction on authority of State ex rel. D’Amato v. Morphonios, 358 So.2d 1119 (Fla.3d DCA 1978).
Section 914.04, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
No person, having been duly served with a subpoena . . shall be excused from attending and testifying . before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or State Attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence . . required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture.
The attorney general is not mentioned as having authority to grant immunity.