Conner v. State
[…] McHellen v. State, Ala.Cr.App., 351 So.2d 689, 691 (1977), and cases cited.

II

Appellant next contends that the method of execution of the search warrant was illegal because the officers executing the warrant failed to comply with the procedure prescribed by § 15-5-9, Code of Alabama 1975, and, therefore, the trial court committed reversible error in overruling appellant’s motion to suppress the evidence seized during the search.

Section 15-5-9, Code of Alabama, provides as follows:

“Authority of serving officer to break into house.
“To execute a search warrant, an officer may break open any door or window of a house, any part of a house or anything therein if after notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance.”

It is not always necessary, however, to have an affirmative refusal before an officer will be justified in forcing entry. Diamond v. State, Ala.Cr.App., 363 So.2d 109 (1978). As Judge Bowen commented in Laffitte v. State, Ala.Cr.App., 370 So.2d 1108, cert, denied, Ala., 370 So.2d 1111 (1979):