Gooch v. State
[…] The court appointed an attorney for the defendant and before defendant was arraigned an associate of the appointed attorney announced to the court that the parents of defendant were conferring with Miss Helen J. McDade, in an effort to have her represent the defendant. Miss McDade was a member of the House of Representatives of the Mississippi Legislature representing the twenty-fourth district at that time. Section 11-1-9 Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp.1979) provides:

*76In any cause now pending or which shall hereafter be pending before any court of this state or before any administrative board, agency or commission of this state or before any court or administrative agency or any county or municipality of this state in which an application for continuance is properly made, predicated upon the ground that the counsel for the party making said application is a member of the Mississippi legislature and if said application is made at a time when the legislature is in session, either regular or extraordinary, or if said legislature will be in session at the time that said cause would be triable, then the continuance shall be granted in all cases.

The statute does not require that a continuance granted thereunder shall be to a subsequent term of court and does not require a continuance of any definite duration.