Was the appellant’s petition barred by the two-year statute of limitations?
[…] Such bills or petitions may be filed without leave of the court or chancellor, and evidence shall be admissible in such cases to show the falsity of the account. Such bills and petitions shall not be governed by the rules applicable to bills of review in chancery, but in such cases it will be the duty of the court to correct any errors of law or fact occurring in the final settlement of the executor, administrator, or guardian.” (Emphasis added)
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 91-7-291 (1972), with reference to final accounts, provides:
“When the estate has been administered by payment of the debts and the collection of the assets, it shall be the duty of the executor or administrator, unless the court or chancellor, on cause shown, shall otherwise order, to make and file a fina! settlement of the administration by making out and presenting to the court, under oath, his final account, . ” (Emphasis added)