Meyers v. Basso
[…] Court costs were paid under protest and defendants filed a motion for reimbursement of court costs paid under protest which was tried, and as a result of which the reimbursement of court costs to defendants was denied. In addition defendants were required to pay $500.00 attorney’s fees.

The statute covering the payment of court costs upon demand by the clerk during the course of litigation is LSA-R.S. 13:843, which reads as follows:

“The clerk of court may demand security for costs at the time the suit is filed.
“After any cost advance furnished under R.S. 13:842 has been exhausted, all accrued costs shall be paid by the party primarily responsible therefor, or by the surety on any bond for costs furnished by him, upon receipt of the clerk’s demand for payment thereof supported by an itemized account of these accrued costs approved by the judge. If these accrued costs are not paid within ten days of the demand for payment, judgment therefor may be rendered against the party, and against the surety on any cost bond furnished by him, by rule returnable not less than two judicial days from the date of service upon the defendants in rule and the clerk may employ an attorney at law to assist him in filing and trying said rule or rules, and the fee of the attorney employed for that purpose shall be fixed by the district judge before whom the rule is tried and shall be taxed as costs along with the cost of hearing the rule. As amended Acts 1958, No. 349, Sec. 1.”

First, defendants-appellants ask that the court costs which they paid under protest be returned to them, contending that it is improper to levy court costs against the defendants before the judgment becomes final.