By that enactment, the Legislature amended Section 39.01 by adding subsection (36) defining “training school” as specifically named institutions not including the JYDC. This statutory provision became effective on July 1, 1980, and was certainly no help to the trial judges in these cases as they construed Section 39.112. There is no intention expressed in the new statute that it is to apply retroactively, and we decline to give such effect to it in these cases. See, Art. X, § 9, Fla. Const.
Two young Appellants1 also argue that Section 39.112 is unconstitutional under Article III, Section 6, Florida Constitution, inasmuch as it purports to amend Section 944.40 by reference to its title only. That statutory provision states:
ESCAPES; PENALTY.-Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony in the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutively to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.