A juvenile, M.M., appeals from an adjudication of delinquency for aggravated assault, urging three points on appeal:
[…] Although the dissenting Judge, Chief Judge Downey, noting that the pistol had not been adapted so as to fire a projectile and did not contain a projectile, likened the situation to one involving an unloaded gun, citing among other sources Annot., 79 A.L.R.2d 1424 (1961), we think the situation in both Nash and this case is more appropriately likened to one involving a toy or simulated gun. See Annot., 81 A.L.R.3d 1006 (1977).
We note that under Section 790.001, Florida Statutes (1979), a starter pistol is included within the definition of a firearm if it “will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile .... ” Thus, it would appear to us that whether a particular starter pistol is a deadly weapon would depend on whether it is a firearm, i. e., readily converted to fire a projectile.