Eppinette v. Smelser
[…] We think not. On the contrary, and upon the basis of the undisputed facts contained in the documents supporting the motion of summary judgment, we hold that reasonable minds should inevitably conclude that Smelser was not guilty of independent negligence in permitting Chester to take his tractor for the weekend.3

For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court, at appellants’ cost.

. Integon General Insurance Corporation was also made a party defendant. However, plaintiffs’ suit was later dismissed as to that defendant.

. La.R.S. 32:420 provides in pertinent part:

“No person shall be required to obtain a license for the purpose of operating implements of husbandry temporarily on the highways.”

. We also note that the only evidence in the documents filed in connection with the motion for summary judgment affirmatively shows that Chester was not intoxicated at the time of the accident. There is no evidence showing Chester was incompetent when he was sober.