Cenvill Communities, Inc. v. Pierre
[…] At the emergency hearing, counsel for both parties agreed that the accident occurred in Broward County, and the appellant did not agree to an alternative venue. Nor did the Deputy in Broward County authorize a change of venue. Despite these facts, the Deputy denied the appellant’s motion to change venue as being untimely and inappropriate. That denial was error.

The appellee argues that the Palm Beach County address listed in the appellant’s “report of injury” should govern the issue of venue. This argument is without merit. Section 440.185(6), Fla.Stat. (1979), provides inter alia that such a report, filed pursuant to § 440.185(2), Fla.Stat. (1979), “shall not be evidence of any fact stated in such report in any proceeding relating thereto ...,” unless the parties otherwise stipulate. No such stipulation appears herein.

There was no evidence nor agreement to allow the hearing to be held in Palm Beach County. Moreover, the appellant’s motion to change venue to Broward County (the proper site) was timely filed.