Savoie v. Estate of Rogers
[…] It attempts to accomplish this purpose in cases where parol evidence is admissible by requiring the testimony of at least one person, who does not share the claimant’s interest in the outcome. Clearly the interests of the plaintiffs in this case are the same. Under the evidence that they presented, their claims are indistinguishable. Thus, neither can supply the kind of objective proof that the statute requires.

For these reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. All costs of this appeal are assessed against the plaintiffs-appellants.

AFFIRMED.

. LSA-R.S. 13:3721

“Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
“(1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;