Cross Manufacturing, Inc. v. Lowery
[…] Section 71-3-7, supra, our apportionment statute, has not been changed or amended by the legislature since 1968. It provides, among other things, that:

Where a preexisting physical handicap, disease, or lesion is shown by medical findings to be a material contributing factor in the results following injury, the compensation which, but for this paragraph, would be payable shall be reduced by that proportion which such preexisting physical handicap, disease, or lesion contributed to the production of the results following the injury.

Section 71-3-13, supra, provides:

(1) Compensation for disability or in death cases shall not exceed ninety-eight dollars ($98.00) per week, nor shall it be less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per week, except in partial dependency cases.

Our view is that Wiygul Motor Co. v. Pate, 237 Miss. 325, 115 So.2d 51 (1959) is controlling. Wiygul should be considered along with the history of the minimum weekly payment statute.