[PUBLISH]
[…] determines that the individual has an
emergency medical condition, the hospital
must provide either—
(A) within the staff and facilities
available at the hospital, for such further
medical examination and such treatment as
may be required to stabilize the medical
condition, or
(B) for transfer of the individual to
another medical facility in accordance with
subsection (c).9
42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1) (1994) (emphasis added).
9
Subsection (c) delineates the standards for making an appropriate transfer
and sets forth procedures for transferring patients who are not stabilized. 42
U.S.C. § 1395dd(c).
8
The term “to stabilize” is specifically defined by the statute. Under
EMTALA, the term “to stabilize” means “with respect to an emergency medical
condition . . . [a hospital must] provide such medical treatment of the condition as
may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material
deterioration of the condition is likely to result or occur during the transfer of the
individual from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). When a statute includes
an explicit definition, that definition must be followed, even if it varies from the
term’s ordinary meaning. See Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 942, 120 S. Ct.
2597, 2615 (2000).