[PUBLISH]
[…] E.
Carroll Parish Hosp. Serv. Dist., 134 F.3d 319, 322 (5th Cir. 1998); Vickers v.
15
Nash Gen. Hosp., Inc., 78 F.3d 139, 142 (4th Cir. 1996); Holcomb v. Monahan, 30
F.3d 116, 117 (11th Cir. 1994). EMTALA was not intended to establish guidelines
for patient care, to replace available state remedies, or to provide a federal remedy
for medical negligence. See Bryan v. Rectors & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 95
F.3d 349, 350-52 (4th Cir. 1996); Vickers, 78 F.3d at 142-43; Holcomb, 30 F.3d at
116. Indeed, EMTALA expressly contains a non-preemption provision for state
remedies. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(f) (1994) (“The provisions of this section do
not preempt any State or local law requirement, except to the extent that the
requirement directly conflicts with a requirement of this section.”).
The legislative history of EMTALA is consistent with the clear language of
the statute. EMTALA’s main objective was to prevent the practice of “patient
dumping.” By mandating treatment only in the context of a patient transfer, the