[PUBLISH]
[…] error was plain and whether the error “affected substantial rights.” United States v.
Mitchell, 146 F.3d 1338, 1342 (11th Cir. 1998).
An amendment to an indictment occurs “when the essential elements of the
offense contained in the indictment are altered to broaden the possible bases for
conviction beyond what is contained in the indictment.” United States v. Keller,
916 F.2d 628, 634 (11th Cir. 1990). The jury instruction on bankruptcy fraud did
no such thing. It tracked the language of the statute and comported with the
indictment.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) “a person who . . . knowingly and
fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal or other officer of the
court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case
5
under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging
to the estate of a debtor” shall be fined and/or imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. § 152(1).
“Custodian” is defined by Title 11 as a “trustee, receiver, or agent under
applicable law . . . that is appointed or authorized to take charge of property of the