[PUBLISH]
[…] This resulted in financial loss to the estate and
financial gain to Dennis. See Ward, 197 F.3d at 1080; see also Merriam Webster’s
Collegiate Dictionary 238 (10th ed. 1996) (“concealment” is defined as preventing
disclosure or recognition or placing out of site).
15
The property itemized in the indictment came from an unlawful source
because it “emanated from a bankruptcy fraud.” Levine, 970 F.2d at 686. There
was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Dennis
was guilty of the money laundering offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.
c. Wire Fraud
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, one who “having devised or intended to devise any
scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false
pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits . . . by means of wire, . . . in
interstate . . . commerce, any writings, . . . or sounds for the purpose of executing
such scheme or artifice” shall be fined and/or imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. § 1343. To
obtain a conviction for wire fraud, the government was required to prove that
Dennis “intentionally participated in a scheme to defraud” and that he “used wire
communications to further that scheme.” United States v. Brown, 40 F.3d 1218,