[PUBLISH]
[…] a violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 152, knowing that
the transactions were designed in whole or in part to conceal and
disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, and the
control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, to wit:
bankruptcy fraud . . . . and that while conducting and attempting to
conduct such financial transactions the defendant knew that the
property involved in the transactions, that is the deposits . . .
represented the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity . . . all in
violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1956(a)(1)(B)(i)
and Section 2.
A defendant violates 18 U.S.C. § 1956 if “knowing that the property
involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of
unlawful activity, [he] conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction
which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity. . .knowing that
the transaction is designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or disguise the nature,
13
the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified
unlawful activity . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i); see also Ward, 197 F.3d at
1083 (citation omitted) (“To obtain a conviction under § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), the
government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt ‘that the party engaged in the