[PUBLISH]
[…] 1999). The first prong of this test is not met because no material variance
occurred.
Counts one, two, four and five of the superseding indictment charge Dennis
with knowingly and fraudulently concealing property belonging to Callen from the
bankruptcy court and creditors in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152. Count six alleges
that Dennis “knowingly and fraudulently did conceal, destroy, and mutilate books,
documents, records and papers relating to the property and financial affairs of
Callen Corporation, a debtor in a case under Title 11, . . . , in violation of” 18
U.S.C. § 152.
One can violate 18 U.S.C. § 152 if he “knowingly and fraudulently conceals
from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the
control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11, from
creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a
debtor;” or “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in
relation to any case under title 11.” 18 U.S. C. § 152(1), (2). The government
charged Dennis with concealment in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) rather than
with making a false oath under 18 U.S.C. § 152(2).
8