for the Court:
[…] 3-30-79 Publication 59.65 18,256.85
Interest from 6-26-78 to 9-22-79 10* simple $2,236.05 20,492.90
Amount of interest included in total
Judgement [sic] interest 2,853.15
Note interest 2,236.05
Total interest • 5,089.20
*1336We are of the opinion the trial court properly considered the judgment of May 8, 1970, which was barred by the statute of limitations, in determining Keller’s liability to the Bank. We think so because the defunct judgment was a sufficient basis to form the consideration for a component part of the new obligation effective June 26, 1978. Section 15-1-3, Mississippi Code Annotated (1972), is authoritative on the point. It provides:
The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy. However, the former legal obligation shall be a sufficient consideration to uphold a new promise based thereon. (emphasis added).