Cf. United States v. Cortez, - U.S. -, 101 S.Ct. 690, 66 L.Ed.2d 621 (1981) (agent’s experience as Border Patrol agent may be considered in determining whether officer could reasonably surmise vehicle was engaged in criminal activity). We find that, based on the customs officer’s prior experience he had reasonable suspicion to search appellant’s shoe.
Affirmed.
. 19 U.S.C.A. § 482 (1980) provides:
Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle or beast, or otherwise, and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law....
. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1582 (1980) provides: