Methodist Hospital Foundation, Inc. v. Irvin
[…] Dr. Dopson timely moved for a change of venue on the grounds that he was entitled *499to be sued in the county of his residence under § 47.011, Fla.Stat. The plaintiffs claims that § 47.021, Fla.Stat., gives them the right to bring the action in any county in which any defendant resides. Although § 47.021, Fla.Stat., provides that where there are multiple defendants residing in different counties the action may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides, that provision is not applicable in this case.

Under § 47.051, Fla.Stat., Methodist resides in both Baker and Duval Counties by virtue of the fact that it “has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business” in both of these counties.