State v. McGriff
[…] Initially, we note that a police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant when he has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony. § 901.-15, Fla.Stat. (1979). The officers in this case had probable cause to believe that ap-pellee had committed a felony and, therefore, unless the entry into his home was unlawful, the arrest was valid.

Appellee contends that the entry into his house was unlawful because the officers did not first announce their purpose as required by our “knock and announce” law, section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1979). That subsection provides as follows:

If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.

The question we must resolve is whether the statute requires that an officer announce his purpose before he may, with the consent of the homeowner, enter the premises.