City of Baton Rouge v. Malik
[…] Judges Grover L. Covington, Remy Chiasson, and Elmo E. Lear of the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, participated in this decision as associate justices ad hoc, joined by Associate Justices Pascal F. Calogero, Jr., Walter F. Marcus, Jr., James L.' Dennis, and Fred A. Blanche, Jr.

. Defendant did not object in the trial court to the imposition of his sentence. However, it is sufficient that he raise this issue by assignment of error in this Court. State v. Bourgeois, 388 So.2d 359 (La. 1980); State v. Gist, 369 So.2d 1339 (La.1979).

. Article 884 provides:

“If a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall provide that in default of payment thereof the defendant shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year; provided that where the maximum prison sentence which may be imposed as a penalty for a misdemeanor is six *886months or less, the total period of imprisonment upon conviction of the offense, including imprisonment for default in payment of a fine or costs, shall not exceed six months for that offense.”