Porter v. Ogden, Newell & Welch
[…] Plaintiffs complain that the inclusion of the word “welfare” in the above paragraph has caused the “double generation skipping trust” to fail. Under current tax law, when a trust beneficiary holds a general power of appointment, the trust corpus must be included in his taxable estate. See I.R.C. § 2041(a)(2). A trust beneficiary has a “general power of appointment” if he has the power to distribute the corpus to himself as a beneficiary, except if the trust limits this power “by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support or 3 maintenance” of the beneficiary. See I.R.C. § 2041(b)(1). According to Treasury Regulation § 20.2041-1(c)(2), “[a] power to use property for the comfort, welfare or happiness of the holder of the power is not limited by the requisite standard.” Thus, a provision in a trust instrument which allows for the paying out of the corpus to the beneficiary for his or her welfare is not limited and is treated as a general power of appointment.