[PUBLISH]
[…] Plaintiffs complain that the inclusion of the word “welfare” in the
above paragraph has caused the “double generation skipping trust” to fail.
Under current tax law, when a trust beneficiary holds a general power of
appointment, the trust corpus must be included in his taxable estate. See I.R.C. §
2041(a)(2). A trust beneficiary has a “general power of appointment” if he has the
power to distribute the corpus to himself as a beneficiary, except if the trust limits this
power “by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support or
3
maintenance” of the beneficiary. See I.R.C. § 2041(b)(1). According to Treasury
Regulation § 20.2041-1(c)(2), “[a] power to use property for the comfort, welfare or
happiness of the holder of the power is not limited by the requisite standard.” Thus,
a provision in a trust instrument which allows for the paying out of the corpus to the
beneficiary for his or her welfare is not limited and is treated as a general power of
appointment. As a result, the Trustees believe that, upon the death of Reverend