United States v. Wade Anthony Drummond
[…] On May 29, 1997, the defendant again threatened to do harm to his wife and children. According to the police report, on July 9, 1997, the defendant held a firearm to his girlfriend’s head and threatened to kill her and the kids if she opened the door and called police. We are convinced that Drummond’s prior conviction for menacing clearly satisfies the “crime of violence” component of the definition of aggravated felony. Moreover, we have held that for purposes of § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A), the length of the sentence actually imposed determines whether crimes of violence constitute 4 Specifically, New York Penal Law Section 120.14 provides that a person is guilty of menacing when: 1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or 2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury, or death; 3. He or she commits the crime of menacing in the third degree in violation of that part of a duly served order of protection, or such order which the defendant has actual knowledge of because he or she was present in court when such order was issued, pursuant to article eight of the family court act, section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law, or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction; which directed the respondent to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued. 9 aggravated felonies. United States v. Maldonado-Ramirez, 216 F.3d 940, 944 (11th Cir. 2000); United States v. Guzman-Bera, 216 F.3d 1019, 1020 (11th Cir. 2000).