This is a suit for partition by licitation of seven plantations1 located in three parishes.
[…] Giving equal values of property along the river front would be very difficult due to the varying depths of the river.
In light of the expert’s testimony, and the complex fractional ownership involved, we agree that there is sufficient proof of inconvenience and diminution in value. The partition of the plantation should be by licitation.
For these reasons, the trial court’s decision is affirmed at the cost of appellant.
AFFIRMED.
. After judgment a joint motion to dismiss the action as to two of the plantations was filed.
. LSA-R.S. 31:178:
“If land burdened by a mineral right or rights created by fewer than all of the co-owners of the land is judicially partitioned, a partition in kind may not be ordered unless it can be accomplished in such fashion that the allocation of tracts to the co-owners assures that both surface and mineral values of each tract are in the same proportion to the total value of the surface and the mineral rights respectively as each co-owner’s interest bears to the whole of the surface and the mineral rights respectively. Acts 1974, No. 50, § 178, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.”
. La. C.C. Art. 1339: