dissenting.
[…] Such has been the holding of this court practically since its organization.
Later, in O.K. Transfer & Storage Co. v. Neill, 59 Okl. 291, 159 P. 272, 275 (1916), the court quoted Rogers with approval saying:
Complaint is also made as to the competency of the witnesses who testified. It is not necessary to have experts to testify to the value of household goods and wearing apparel, if the witnesses are reasonably familiar with the goods concerning which they are testifying.
That rule is in harmony with section 90.701, Florida Statutes (1979), providing that non-expert witnesses may offer opinion evidence when “[T]he opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.”
Finally, as this court held in Harbond, Ine. v. Anderson, 134 So.2d 816 (Fla. 2d DCA 1961), the qualification of a witness to testify as to value must be left in large part to the discretion of the trial court. Judge Downey writing in Division of Administration v.