Section 440.22, Florida Statutes (1979) provides:
[…] This is an appeal by the husband from that part of a final judgment of dissolution which requires his attorney to pay to the wife’s attorneys from the wash-out settlement proceeds of the husband’s pending Workmen’s Compensation claim the sum of $1,007. The award, in the form of additional support, was conditioned on the husband’s failure to pay that sum from other funds within five months of the final judgment. We reverse that part of the final judgment.
Section 440.22, Florida Statutes (1979) provides:
ASSIGNMENT AND EXEMPTION FROM CLAIMS OF CREDITORS.
No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter except as provided by this chapter shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from levy, execution and attachments or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.
By its order, the trial court effected a “judicial compulsory assignment” in violation of the statute.
While no Florida case is directly on point, the same conclusion was reached by the Civil Court of Appeals in Texas in Mabry v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 280 S.W.2d 572 (Tex.Civ.App.1950).