Todd v. Florida Parole & Probation Commission
[…] The extradition rights of an accused person are set forth in § 941.10, Florida Statutes (1979), a law administered by prescribed officers other than the Commission. The Commission has, however, withheld parole because petitioner has not agreed, as a condition of parole, to sign a waiver of such statutory rights.2

The parole plan offered by the Commission contemplated parole to Maryland where petitioner would serve his Maryland sentence while on parole from his Florida sentence. Parole compacts with other states are governed by § 949.07, Florida Statutes (1979), which declares that “[a]ll legal requirements to obtain extradition of fugitives from justice are hereby expressly waived on the part of states party hereto as to such persons.” (§ 949.07(3)) (e.s.). Waiver is accordingly accomplished by the statute itself, and petitioner’s refusal to accept the terms offered constituted a rejection of the Commission’s proper offer of parole.