Trial of this matter was begun before a jury, and at the close of appellant’s case, the trial judge granted appellee’s motion for directed verdict dismissing the matter. Appellant perfected this appeal.
The sole issue posed by this appeal is whether or not, in view of the evidence presented at trial by plaintiff, the lower court erred in granting Sehwegmann’s motion for a directed verdict. The directed verdict is a common law procedural device added to the Code of Civil Procedure in 1977 by Art. 1810.
“A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.” La. C.C.P. Art. 1810.
The standard of proof to be applied by the court in ruling on a motion for a directed verdict is clearly set out in Ragas v. Argonaut Southwest Ins. Co., 379 So.2d 822 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1980) In that case we held that since the language of the La.