Richardson v. City of Lafayette
[…] AFFIRMED.

APPENDIX

LSA-R.S. 37:1861, et seq.

§ 37:1861:

“Every person in this state engaged in the business of buying, selling, trading in, or otherwise acquiring or disposing of used or second-hand property such as jewelry, silverware, diamonds, pictures, objects of art, clothing, mechanic’s tools, carpenter’s tools, automobile accessories and supplies, and other such property, is a second-hand dealer. The provisions of this Part shall not apply to the retail jewelry, automobile, furniture, and antique business.”

§ 37:1862:

“No person shall do business as a secondhand dealer in this state without having first obtained the license required by law. Any person desiring a license as secondhand dealer shall make application in writing, specifying the street number and house number of the building where the business is to be carried on. This application shall be signed by at least three property tax payers of the city or parish where the business is to be established, certifying that the applicant is of good moral character. He shall also submit with his application, a bond in favor of the city or parish, as the case may be, where the business is to be established, in the sum of three hundred dollars with security, conditioned for the due observance of all provisions of this Part.

§ 37:1863: