Fusilier v. Estate of Peschier
[…] It is further Ordered, Adjudged, and Decreed that costs incurred in connection with these exceptions at trial and on appeal are set equally between the parties.

REVERSED IN PART, AFFIRMED IN PART, AND RENDERED.

. La.C.C.P. Article 80:

“Art. 80. Action involving immovable property
The following actions shall be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated:
(1) An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Articles 72 and 2633; and”

. La.C.C.P. Article 121:

“Art. 121. Action brought in improper venue; transfer
When an action is brought in a court of improper venue, the court may dismiss the action, or in the interest of justice transfer it to a court of proper venue.”