RULE 45, ALABAMA RULES OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION — COSTS FOR CERTIFICATION OF COURT RECORDS ON CHANGE OR TRANSFER OF VENUE
[…] The pertinent part of subsection (A) of Rule 45, as amended, Alabama Rules of Judicial Administration, is as follows:
"(a) A fee of 25 cents per page shall be charged for copies of court records made by any clerk or register. A fee of $1.00 shall be charged by the clerk or register for each certification made to copies of court records. . . ."
The first sentence of § 6-3-22, Code 1975, reads: *Page 264
"When a change or transfer of venue has been ordered pursuant to section 6-3-20 or section 6-3-21, the clerk of the court shall make a copy of the docket sheet in the action and shall certify under the seal of the court that the same is a true copy."
Section 6-3-20, Code 1975, reads, in part, as follows:
"Either party to a civil action may move the court to change the venue at any time before final trial, making affidavit that for causes set forth, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the action is pending.