RULE 45, ALABAMA RULES OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION — COSTS FOR CERTIFICATION OF COURT RECORDS ON CHANGE OR TRANSFER OF VENUE
[…] "(a) A fee of 25 cents per page shall be charged for copies of court records made by any clerk or register. A fee of $1.00 shall be charged by the clerk or register for each certification made to copies of court records. . . ."
The first sentence of § 6-3-22, Code 1975, reads: *Page 264
"When a change or transfer of venue has been ordered pursuant to section 6-3-20 or section 6-3-21, the clerk of the court shall make a copy of the docket sheet in the action and shall certify under the seal of the court that the same is a true copy."
Section 6-3-20, Code 1975, reads, in part, as follows:
"Either party to a civil action may move the court to change the venue at any time before final trial, making affidavit that for causes set forth, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the action is pending. The court may direct a change to the nearest county free from proper objection by either party, to be determined by affidavits and, whenever it will best secure the ends of justice, it may require the applicant to give bond and security for costs. . . ."
Section 6-3-21, Code 1975, is as follows:
"Transfer of Venue.
A defendant in a civil action may move for a transfer of venue as provided in the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure."
The pertinent part of Rule 82 (d), Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, reads:
"(d) Improper venue.