137 F.3d 605
[…] 17

Because we hold today that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction applies, Access's next course of action regarding this claim will be to petition directly to the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. § 208(a). Then, the FCC is statutorily obligated to investigate the complaint, see id., and issue an order within five months. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 208(b)(1) (West Supp.1997). The FCC's order is then final and may be appealed. See 47 U.S.C. § 208(b)(3). If either Access or SWBT chooses to seek judicial review of the FCC's final order, it would do so under 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), which provides that appeals "shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of title 28." See id. § 402(a). Thus, an aggrieved party would file a petition for review in a court of appeals wherein venue lies within sixty days after the entry of the FCC's final order. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2342(1) (jurisdiction of court of appeals), 2343 (venue), and 2344 (sixty-day filing period).