Exproprio motu, the appeal is dismissed and these proceedings are remanded at appellants’ cost.
[…] The essential thrust of defendants’ complaints is not toward the alleged public purpose issue but toward the manner in which the expropriation power was exercised. Under these circumstances, we must find that defendants’ “motion” is in reality an exception based on several peremptory grounds.
Under these circumstances, a judgment overruling one or more peremptory exceptions is not an appealable judgment. C.C.P. 2083. Mauterer v. Tillery, 328 So.2d 755 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1976).
Exproprio motu, the appeal is dismissed and these proceedings are remanded at appellants’ cost.
. Section 447 reads, in part:
“Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public purpose may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days after the date on which the notice was served on him. He shall certify thereon that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on either the plaintiff or its attorney of record in the suit. This motion shall be tried contradictorily with the plaintiff to the judge alone and shall be decided prior to fixing the case for trial.”
The other grounds which are alleged for dismissal are in the nature of exceptions. These alleged grounds include:
“a.