AFFIRMED:
[…] Louisiana income on a federal basis is equal to Louisiana net income plus items not taxed by Louisiana but taxed by the federal government, minus items not taxed by the federal government but taxed by Louisiana.
Louisiana’s contention is that the numerator should be calculated in the same manner as above but that an additional step must be added, and that step is the reduction of Louisiana net income on a federal basis by the amount of the Excess Depletion.
Louisiana bases this contention on two sources. The first of the two sources relied on by Louisiana is La.R.S. 47:55. Specifically, Louisiana points to paragraph four (4) of that statute which states that: “In computing net income, there shall be allowed as deductions all taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year except: (4) Any income taxes paid on net income on which no Louisiana income tax has been paid, ... ”. The second source which Louisiana relies on is Article 47:241.2 of the Regulations Concerning Louisiana Income Taxes, which in effect adopts the limitation on the federal income tax deduction which excludes the tax paid by Shell on the Excess Depletion.