[PUBLISH]
[…] (4th Cir. 1999), and Great W. Bank v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 916 F.2d 1421, 1423-24 (9th
Cir. 1990).
4
(i) the change of status of an insured depository institution from a
Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings Association Insurance
Fund member or from a Savings Association Insurance Fund member
to a Bank Insurance Fund member;
(ii) the merger or consolidation of a Bank Insurance Fund member
with a Savings Association Insurance Fund member;
***
(v) the transfer of deposits -
(I) from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings
Association Insurance Fund member;
***
Id. § 1815(d)(2)(B). In this case we are concerned primarily with section 1815
(d)(2)(B)(ii): “the merger or consolidation of a Bank Insurance Fund member
with a Savings Association Insurance Fund member.”
Congress included a limited number of exceptions to the moratorium on
conversion transactions, the most important of which is contained in the so-called
Oakar Amendment.3 See id. § 1815(d)(3). The Oakar Amendment permitted the