[PUBLISH]
[…] See 61 Fed. Reg. 64,960,
64,962 (Dec. 10, 1996) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 327 (1997)). The regulation
provides that if a BIF institution merges with a BIF Oakar institution, and in the
merger the BIF Oakar institution transfers all of its primary fund deposits, then
“[to] the extent that the aggregate volume of deposits that is transferred . . . exceeds
the volume of deposits that is insured by its primary fund immediately prior to the
transaction . . . the . . . deposits so transferred shall be deemed to be insured by the
institution’s secondary fund . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 327.37(a)(2). After such a
transaction, “[t]he deposits [held by the resulting institution] shall be deemed ... to
be insured by the same fund or funds in the same amount or amounts as the
deposits were so insured immediately prior to the transaction.” Id. § 327.37(b).
That means a transfer of deposits from a BIF Oakar institution to another BIF bank
would be considered a covered Oakar conversion transaction to the extent that the
deposits transferred exceed the Oakar bank’s primary fund deposits. The resulting
8