[PUBLISH]
[…] conversion transaction under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. Bank of
America’s position is centered on the language in sections 1815(d)(2) and (3),
which defines “conversion transaction” as a transaction occurring between a BIF
“member” and an SAIF “member.” According to Bank of America, a merger
between itself, a BIF bank, and a BIF Oakar institution could not satisfy the
statutory definition of conversion transaction because a BIF Oakar bank is not
technically an SAIF “member.” A BIF Oakar bank is not an SAIF member, Bank
of America insists, because of what section 1815(d)(3)(B)(i) of the Act says.
That provision, which is part of the Oakar Amendment, specifies that when
“an acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution . . . is a [BIF] member .
. . [a portion of its deposits] shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the
[SAIF].” 12 U.S.C. § 1815(d)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added). Bank of America argues
that language must mean the resulting BIF Oakar institution is a member of only
the Bank Insurance Fund. The language must mean that, the bank says, because