(dissenting).
[…] “4. Plaintiffs believed those representations and in reliance upon them purchased the property.
“WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs demand judgment against Defendants for damages in the sum of ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ($100,000.00), interest and costs.”
Thus, the specific issue presented for resolution revolves around Code 1975, §§ 6-5-101 and -103, and the awarding of punitive damages under these Code sections for reckless misrepresentations. The relevant portions of §§ 6-5-101 and -103 are: § 6-5-101, “Misrepresentations of a material fact made ... recklessly without knowledge ... constitute legal fraud,” and § 6-5-103, “In all cases of deceit, knowledge of a falsehood constitutes an essential element. A ... reckless representation of facts as true, which the party may not know to be false, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of the falsehood.”
We are dealing with a jury award based upon the allegation that Treadwell recklessly made representations that were false and made them without knowledge of the facts. Both § -101 and § -103 deal with reckless conduct in fraud actions.