Williams v. State
[…] Williams v. State

COBB, Judge.

The defendant below was convicted of escape in violation of section 944.40, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.

The definition of the word “prisoner” in the foregoing statute is supplied by section 944.02, Florida Statutes (1979):