Florida Department of Revenue v. Ford
[…] Chapter 73-172, Laws of Florida. In section 195.0012, Florida Statutes, the legislature declared that it intended

to recognize and fulfill the state’s responsibility to secure a just valuation for ad valorem tax purposes of all property and to provide for a uniform assessment as between property within each county and property in each other county or taxing district.

Section 195.002 provides in part:

The Department of Revenue shall have general supervision of the assessment and valuation of property so that all property will be placed on the tax rolls and shall be valued according to its just valuation, as required by the constitution....

Section 195.027(1) directs the Department to prescribe reasonable rules and regulations for the assessment and collection of taxes and declares: